Sample Proof of Cash (from $299)

Download PDF

The full report, page by page, for a fictional business. Standard order, with preview pages of the Plus and SBA-style add-ins at the end. Ordered after an LOI, once bank statements and ledger detail are in.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 1 of 10

Cover and conclusion

Harbor Mechanical LLC · Jan–Jun 2026 · Standard · 1 account (operating checking ending 4411)

Cash ties in 5 of 6 months. One March deposit of $6,500 has no ledger entry and no known source. One April check is a timing item with no earnings impact.

MeasureAmount ($)
Total bank receipts1,155,300
Total bank disbursements1,081,750
Unexplained receipt gap6,500
Unexplained disbursement gap0
Amount affecting revenue / EBITDA / NWC6,500

What to do next

  • Ask the seller for the deposit slip and source of the Mar 14 deposit ($6,500).
  • If it is customer revenue, confirm it was reported on the 2026 return. If it is an owner loan, it belongs in debt, not revenue.
  • No change to the screen's earnings view is needed for the April timing item.

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 2 of 10

Scope, documents used and limits

DocumentPeriodPages
Bank statements, checking ending 4411Jan–Jun 202624
General ledger detail, account 1010 CashJan–Jun 202661
Monthly P&LJan–Jun 20266
Check registerApr–May 20264

Method. For each month we tie beginning cash, receipts, disbursements and ending cash between the bank and the ledger (a four-column proof). Every difference is traced to a dated bank line and ledger entry. No "other" or "to balance" lines are allowed.

Limits. We rely on the documents provided. We did not contact the bank, confirm balances, or test whether ledger entries are coded to the right accounts. Other accounts held by the seller are out of scope for Standard.

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 3 of 10

Monthly summary

MonthBank receiptsBook receiptsBank disb.Book disb.Unexplained
January182,400182,400171,250171,2500
February176,900176,900168,400168,4000
March201,300194,800183,900183,9006,500
April188,700188,700179,200175,6000
May195,200195,200186,300189,9000
June210,800210,800192,700192,7000
Total1,155,3001,148,8001,081,7501,081,7506,500

April and May book disbursements differ from the bank by $3,600 in opposite directions. That is one check recorded a few days late, so it nets to zero.

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 4 of 10

Four-column proof — January to March

January — ties, no bridge items

BeginningReceiptsDisbursementsEnding
Per bank statement52,150182,400171,25063,300
Per general ledger52,150182,400171,25063,300
Difference0000
Unexplained difference0000

February — ties, no bridge items

BeginningReceiptsDisbursementsEnding
Per bank statement63,300176,900168,40071,800
Per general ledger63,300176,900168,40071,800
Difference0000
Unexplained difference0000

March — ties after bridge items

BeginningReceiptsDisbursementsEnding
Per bank statement71,800201,300183,90089,200
Per general ledger71,800194,800183,90082,700
Difference06,50006,500
Deposit Mar 14 not in ledger (unexplained source) (Bank p.3 ln 22)06,50006,500
Unexplained difference0000

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 5 of 10

Four-column proof — April to June

April — ties after bridge items

BeginningReceiptsDisbursementsEnding
Per bank statement89,200188,700179,20098,700
Per general ledger82,700188,700175,60095,800
Difference6,50003,6002,900
Carried forward from prior months6,500006,500
Check #2281 cleared Apr 30, booked in May (Bank p.4 ln 41)003,600(3,600)
Unexplained difference0000

May — ties after bridge items

BeginningReceiptsDisbursementsEnding
Per bank statement98,700195,200186,300107,600
Per general ledger95,800195,200189,900101,100
Difference2,9000(3,600)6,500
Carried forward from prior months2,900002,900
Check #2281 booked May 3, cleared in April (GL 5110 May 3)00(3,600)3,600
Unexplained difference0000

June — ties, no bridge items

BeginningReceiptsDisbursementsEnding
Per bank statement107,600210,800192,700125,700
Per general ledger101,100210,800192,700119,200
Difference6,500006,500
Carried forward from prior months6,500006,500
Unexplained difference0000

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 6 of 10

Month-end bank reconciliations

Month endStatement balanceLedger balanceIdentified itemsUnreconciled
January63,30063,30000
February71,80071,80000
March89,20082,7006,5000
April98,70095,8002,9000
May107,600101,1006,5000
June125,700119,2006,5000

Identified items: the unrecorded Mar 14 deposit ($6,500) from March on, plus check #2281 ($3,600) at April month end only. The ledger was never reconciled to the bank for March onward.

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 7 of 10

Receipts and disbursements breakdown

Receipts by sourceAmount ($)% of total
Customer deposits (matched to invoices)1,088,80094.2%
Unexplained deposit, Mar 146,5000.6%
Transfers from savings30,0002.6%
Line of credit draw18,0001.6%
Owner contributions12,0001.0%
Total receipts1,155,300100%
Disbursements by typeAmount ($)% of total
Payroll and payroll taxes486,00044.9%
Materials and subcontractors318,40029.4%
Other operating costs87,7508.1%
Owner draws72,0006.7%
Debt service63,6005.9%
Rent54,0005.0%
Total disbursements1,081,750100%

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 8 of 10

Exception log and revenue tie

DateItemReferenceTypeNote
Mar 14Deposit $6,500 with no ledger entryBank p.3 ln 22UnexplainedPossible unrecorded revenue or owner loan. Ask for deposit support.
Apr 30Check #2281 $3,600 cleared, not in ledgerBank p.4 ln 41TimingBooked May 3. No earnings impact.
Feb 9Transfer from savings $30,000Bank p.2 ln 8ExplainedExcluded from revenue. Not a sale.
May 20LOC draw $18,000Bank p.5 ln 17ExplainedDebt, not revenue. Confirm balance at closing.

Revenue tie

Amount ($)
Total bank receipts1,155,300
Less transfers and loan proceeds(48,000)
Less owner contributions(12,000)
Cash revenue1,095,300
Revenue per P&L1,088,800
Difference (the March deposit)6,500

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 9 of 10

Plus preview — transfer schedule across accounts

Included with Plus ($400), up to 6 accounts. Shows every transfer between the seller's accounts matched on both sides, so money moved between accounts is never counted as revenue twice.

DateFromToOut ($)In ($)Matched
Feb 9Savings 7720Checking 441130,00030,000Yes
Apr 2Checking 4411Payroll 339081,00081,000Yes
Jun 1Checking 4411Owner personal12,0000Outside scope — owner draw

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

LiteQoE
Harbor Mechanical LLC · Proof of Cash · Jan–Jun 2026Page 10 of 10

SBA-style preview — book-to-tax-return tie

Included with SBA-style ($600). Ties ledger revenue to the filed returns, the way an SBA lender will check it.

20242025
Revenue per books2,018,4002,140,500
Gross receipts per return (Form 1120-S, line 1a)2,018,4002,131,900
Difference08,600
Explained: December deposits booked in January08,600
Unexplained00

Proof of Cash · Not a Quality of Earnings report, audit or review. Fictional business, for illustration only.

This LiteQoE Packet is a software screening tool that reflects our opinion, based only on documents and answers the parties supplied. Grades, verdicts, and figures are recommendations, not facts or guarantees. LiteQoE is not a CPA firm, accountant, financial adviser, M&A advisor, business broker, appraiser, attorney, or lender. It is not an audit, review, compilation, forecast, appraisal, legal opinion, tax opinion, or lender-ready Quality of Earnings report. Do not buy or finance a business on this packet alone. Remedy against LiteQoE is limited to the fee paid.

Know before you buy.

Start a screen

Proof of Cash is offered after your screen. Standard $299 · Plus $400 · SBA-style $600.